Creative Writing State Results

Congratulations to all who scored the highest evaluation at the Creative Writing Regional Festivals and qualified to move on to the State Competition. Below are the results of the State Competition.  Use the links to view the 1st place entries!

 

Two-word Poem

1st grade

  1. Ezequiel Paz - Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Gavin Lutz - First Coast Christian School
  3. Catherine Adamov - Spring Hill Christian Academy

2nd grade

  1. Zachary Winker - Spring Hill Christian Academy
  2. Ace Hill - Rainbow Christian Academy
  3. Angel Medina - Orlando Christian Prep

3rd grade

  1. Jaxson Harman - Spring Hill Christian Academy
  2. Jace James - Rainbow Christian Academy
  3. Kathan Sosa - First Baptist Christian Academy of Palm Coast
Sense Poem

1st grade

  1. Eliza Mohammed - Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Wynter Young - Rocky Bayou Christian School
  3. Sebastian Verdeflor - First Baptist Christian Academy of Palm Coast

2nd grade

  1. Genevieve Sanchez - King's Christian School
  2. Sadie Weaver - Ruskin Christian School
  3. Noah Sims - Calvary Christian Academy and Preschool

3rd grade

  1. Nina Rossello - King's Christian School
  2. Ryker Franklin - Rocky Bayou Christian School
  3. Debbie Perez - Altamonte Christian School
Short Story

1st grade

  1. Lily Oliver - Spring Hill Christian Academy
  2. Naomi Munoz - Rainbow Christian Academy
  3. Jaydyn Esparza - Bethany Christian School

2nd grade

  1. Eliezer Evora - King's Christian School
  2. Marlee Pubien - Spring Hill Christian Academy

3rd grade

  1. Victoria Perez - King's Christian School
  2. Julia Harner - Bethany Christian School
  3. Angela Hagan - Ruskin Christian School

4th grade

  1. Madelyn Shreve - Ruskin Christian School
  2. Kate Boatwright - Peniel Baptist Academy
  3. Jordan Taylor - Morningside Academy

5th grade

  1. Bella Vielledent - Ruskin Christian School
  2. Logan Ollervides - Westwood Christian School
  3. Annamiya Shockley - Orlando Christian Prep

6th grade

  1. Malina Centeno - Orlando Christian Prep
  2. Kayla Broche - Florida Christian School
  3. Andrew Stahura - Calvary Christian Academy and Preschool

7th grade

  1. Liberty Edwards - Orlando Christian Prep
  2. Luke Mislow - Rainbow Christian Academy
  3. Vanesa Villarreal - Ruskin Christian School

8th grade

  1. Malia Chang - Florida Christian School
  2. Makayla Sanchez - First Coast Christian School
  3. Lyric Cohen - Ruskin Christian School
Haiku

3rd grade

  1. Anaya Castillo - Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Jaxson Harman - Spring Hill Christian Academy
  3. Vanessa Shestakov - First Baptist Christian Academy of Palm Coast

4th grade

  1. David Cerqueira - Altamonte Christian School
  2. Olivia Fernandez - King's Christian School
  3. Aaliyah Hall - Peniel Baptist Academy

5th grade

  1. Vanya Raridon - Rocky Bayou Christian School
  2. Alyssa Wyche - Rainbow Christian Academy
  3. Claire Berntsen - Ruskin Christian School
Elementary Poetry

4th grade

  1. Isabella Benavides Acosta - Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Cherish Cohen - Ruskin Christian School

5th grade

  1. Avery Jackson - Peniel Baptist Academy
  2. Kaya Bonner - Ruskin Christian School
  3. Sophia Galarreta - Rainbow Christian Academy
Elementary Essay

4th grade

  1. Africa Bradley - Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Sam Rowney - Rocky Bayou Christian School
  3. Molly Weaver - Ruskin Christian School

5th grade

  1. Iliana Minevich - Morningside Academy
  2. Myer McKinney - Rocky Bayou Christian School
  3. Kerem Olea - Rainbow Christian Academy
Cinquain

6th grade

  1. Matthew Cruz - Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Casydi Vargas-Martinez - First Baptist Christian Academy of Palm Coast
  3. Shae Hayes - Altamonte Christian School

7th grade

  1. Katie Knight - Orlando Christian Prep
  2. Chase McGriff - Rainbow Christian Academy
  3. Skylar Hudson - First Coast Christian School

8th grade

  1. Hannah Barton - Hobe Sound Christian Academy
  2. Daniel Hernandez - Rainbow Christian Academy
  3. As'Jah Flowers - First Coast Christian School
Scripture Poem

6th grade

  1. Matthew Cruz - Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Aniya Kuzmenko - First Baptist Christian Academy of Palm Coast
  3. Jaslyn Easley - Ruskin Christian School

7th grade

  1. Victoria Nogueras - Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Alaina Bump - Hobe Sound Christian Academy
  3. Lauren Boatwright - Peniel Baptist Academy

8th grade

  1. Vivienne Ceballos - Florida Christian School
  2. Arielle Monuma-Antoine - First Coast Christian School
  3. Shannon Watson - Ruskin Christian School
Middle School Poetry

6th grade

  1. Nicole Aresomena - Florida Christian School

7th grade

  1. Alexis Adkins-Martinez - Rainbow Christian Academy

8th grade

  1. Marques Wyche - Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Danay Bjork - Altamonte Christian School
Middle School Essay

6th grade

  1. Laniya Kelly - Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Sarah Grace Brusnahan - First Coast Christian School

7th grade

  1. Angel Cagal - Rainbow Christian Academy

8th grade

  1. Marques Wyche - Rainbow Christian Academy