2019 Creative Writing State Results

Congratulations to all who scored the highest evaluation at the Creative Writing Regional Festivals and qualified to move on to the State Competition. Below are the results of the State Competition.

 

Two-word Poem

1st grade

  1. Aden Hills – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Haden Tran – Brush Arbor Christian School
  3. Tessa Beams – Peniel Baptist Academy

2nd grade

  1. Elizabeth Chapman – Trinity Christian Academy
  2. Carlos Castillo – Rainbow Christian Academy
  3. Ricky Woodin – Morningside Academy

3rd grade

  1. Alexis McIntosh – Trinity Christian Academy
  2. Lina Metcalf – Morningside Academy
  3. Camila Palma – Rainbow Christian Academy
Sense Poem

1st grade

  1. Miabella Pantoja – King’s Christian School
  2. Madelyn Merritt – Morningside Academy
  3. Nora Diaz – Inverness Christian Academy

2nd grade

  1. Olivia Fernandez – King’s Christian School
  2. Cosmos Mosley – Rocky Bayou Christian School
  3. David MacDonald – Brush Arbor Christian School

3rd grade

  1. Amelia Sans – King’s Christian School
  2. Xavier Clarke – Morningside Academy
  3. Ryan Perez – Brush Arbor Christian School
Short Story

1st grade

  1. Alyssa Blackerby – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Maximilian Dabrowski – First Coast Christian School
  3. Nora Diaz – Inverness Christian Academy

2nd grade

  1. Dani Cole – Trinity Christian Academy
  2. Brenda Cabauy – King’s Christian School
  3. Chase Adamov – Spring Hill Christian Academy

3rd grade

  1. Ali Broadfield – Westwood Christian School
  2. Alexis McIntosh –Trinity Christian Academy
  3. Leina Metcalf – Morningside Academy

4th grade

  1. James Logue – Florida Christian School
  2. Kylee Harvey – Trinity Christian Academy
  3. Calix McCune – Rocky Bayou Christian School

5th grade

  1. Valentina Miranda – Florida Christian School
  2. Chloe Calinisan – Trinity Christian Academy
  3. Malachi Barnes – Spring Hill Christian Academy

6th grade

  1. Alexis Caines – Trinity Christian Academy
  2. Sarah Diaz – King’s Christian School
  3. Jonas Mosley – Rocky Bayou Christian School

7th grade

  1. Emily Beck – Peniel Baptist Academy
  2. Sarah Mira – Florida Christian School
  3. Athosha Gundy – Spring Hill Christian Academy

8th grade

  1. Daryn Scott – Peniel Baptist Academy
  2. Natalie Lucas – Ruskin Christian School
  3. Josiah Howell – Westwood Christian School
Haiku

3rd grade

  1. Thomas Crawford – Morningside Academy
  2. Everly McCurnin – Rocky Bayou Christian School
  3. Jirah Kearse – Trinity Christian Academy

4th grade

  1. Devon Wright – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Gabriella Prisco – Spring Hill Christian Academy
  3. Jodi Maxwell – Community Christian Academy

5th grade

  1. Chloe Chandler – Evangelical Christian School
  2. Lauren Majors – Rocky Bayou Christian School
  3. Ella Couch – Trinity Christian Academy
Elementary Poetry

4th grade

  1. Ella Dobol – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Elizabeth Robinson – Trinity Christian Academy
  3. Tanner Cycotte – Morningside Academy

5th grade

  1. Valentino Otero – Westwood Christian School
  2. Chloe Calinisan – Trinity Christian Academy
  3. Nicholas Maxwell – Community Christian Academy
Elementary Essay

4th grade

  1. Peyton Mariotti – Evangelical Christian School
  2. Ryan Valiente – Florida Christian School

5th grade

  1. JonMarc Hall – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Bennette Yap eo – Trinity Christian Academy
  3. Chloe Peterson – The Master’s Academy
Cinquain

6th grade

  1. Kyra Holmes – Ruskin Christian School
  2. Riley Sturgeon – Trinity Christian Academy
  3. Gabriella Palacios – King’s Christian School

7th grade

  1. Morgan Nemeth – Trinity Christian Academy
  2. Ulysses Orellana – Bethany Christian School
  3. Eric Chaffin – Hollywood Christian School

8th grade

  1. Cali Keenan – First Coast Christian School
  2. Joshua Carroll – Altamonte Christian School
  3. Charles Stemmer – Florida Christian School
Scripture Poem

6th grade

  1. Jasmine Lynch – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Natalee Hardy – Peniel Baptist Academy
  3. Gabrielle McCabe – Spring Hill Christian Academy

7th grade

  1. Joshua Brusnahan – First Coast Christian School
  2. Yvon Mbenza – Rainbow Christian Academy
  3. Katie Sickler – Hobe Sound Christian Academy

8th grade

  1. Isabella Cabrera – Trinity Christian Academy
  2. Jared Miley – Hobe Sound Christian Academy
  3. Katie Riley – Inverness Christian Academy
Middle School Poetry

6th grade

  1. Jasmine Lynch – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Kaiya West – Trinity Christian Academy
  3. Dominic Vellucci – Evangelical Christian School

7th grade

  1. Geana Copella – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Skyla Bertenshaw – Peniel Baptist Academy
  3. Efraim Marvin – Ruskin Christian School

8th grade

  1. Ryan Veloz – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Riley Speaks – Peniel Baptist Academy
  3. Sophia McDaniel – Ruskin Christian School
Middle School Essay

6th grade

  1. Hailey Ivey – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Shruthy Thamizhavel – Orlando Christian Prep
  3. Thomas True – First Coast Christian School

7th grade

  1. Jaden Cooley – First Coast Christian School
  2. Gabriela Caldero – Westwood Christian School
  3. Benjamin Lewis – Ruskin Christian School

8th grade

  1. Isabella Cabrera – Rainbow Christian Academy
  2. Sydney Snead – First Coast Christian School
  3. Aimee Gulotta – Ruskin Christian School